Ivory Cerith

Ivory Cerith
Cerithium eburneum (Adams, C.B., 1845)
Family Cerithiidae

This version of Ceriths are farily rare on S. Hutchinson Island.
 


Collected on S. Hutchinson Island- January, 2020

* * * *

Jax:

[open book]                                              [Page/Plate]
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Sea    p 60; 221/138
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropods    p 65/4
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuela    p 47-48; Pl. 2/10
Compendium of Seashells    p 65/3.4
Sea Shells of the West Indies    p 88
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shells    Pl. 194; 438
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2    p 61; Pl. 74/ 1-6

Synonyms
Cerithium (Thericium) algicola Adams, C.B., 1845
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Sea    p 60/138
Cerithium pulicarium Philippi, R.A., 1848 : Yucatán, Mexico
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2    p 130
Cerithium graviliforme Sowerby, G.B. II, 1855 : Antilles
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2    p 76
Cerithium planispiratum Sowerby, G.B. II, 1855 : Caribbean
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2    p 126
Cerithidea mazatlanica varicosa (var.) Carpenter, 1867
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2    p 165


Site Map | Printable View | © 2008 - 2021 Your Company | Powered by mojoPortal | XHTML 1.0 | CSS | Design by styleshout